Privacy Statement True Insights BV

This is the privacy statement of the private company with limited liability True Insights BV, hereinafter: True Insights. True Insights is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 82697493 and is located at Schiehavenkade 100 (3024EZ) in Rotterdam (the Netherlands). This document explains how True Insights handles the processing of your personal data. True Insights takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

Obtaining personal data:

If you use the services of True Insights, you provide a number of personal data to True Insights yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to be and contain all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories personal

True Insights processes the following categories of personal data:
● Contact and name and address data, including location data, telephone number, e-mail address;
● Company details, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number;
● Different delivery address;
● Financial details;
● Account information, including your password and username;
● Other personal data provided by you yourself.

Purpose of processing

The personal data processed by True Insights has the purpose to:
● contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
● be able to perform its services;
● improve its services;
● be able to make payments;
● comply with legal obligations;
● be able to make marketing and communication communications, including improving the website or application by means of analyzing visitor behaviour;
● be able to send newsletters;
● exchange data with third parties for the performance of the service, insofar as this is necessary.

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following principles: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of True Insights. True Insights only processes data that True Insights deems necessary for (improving) the services and handles the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with True Insights. Your personal data may also be processed by visiting the website https://www.true-insights.net and/or the use of the application if you have given permission for this.

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to carry out the service. The services that True Insights offers cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give permission for this separately.

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

The personal data processed by True Insights are stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

True Insights only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. True Insights may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom to share personal information are:
● The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data and name and address data.
● The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.
● Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the contact and name and address details.
● Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the contact and name and address details.
● Third parties engaged for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

True Insights takes the protection of your personal data seriously, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and the processing purposes and the risks of the likelihood and severity to the rights and freedoms of persons, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer

Use information website and/or application

By using the website and/or application you agree with the disclaimer. True Insights reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or website users of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. True Insights does not accept any liability whatsoever for damages caused by or resulting from the use of the website and/or application. The use of this website and/or application is entirely at the expense and risk of a user. No rights can be derived from the content of the website/application. All texts on the website/application are copyrighted and the property of True Insights insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Investment information

True Insights does not provide (individual and/or customized) investment advice within the meaning of the terms included in the Financial Supervision Act (Wft). True Insights also does not conduct asset management activities. The information provided by True Insights is not an offer, specific investment advice or (individual advice about a) financial service or product, but only consists of general and non-binding information. True Insights is not subject to any (financial) licensing. The information provided cannot and may not be used as any form of financial advice at your specific situation. Decisions you take based on this information are entirely at your own expense and risk, especially if you compile financial services and/or products for third parties based on this information. You should at all times evaluate the accuracy and usefulness of the information with or without your own investment adviser and/or other professionals engaged by you to build and/or maintain multi-asset portfolios. True Insights is expressly not liable for the consequences of any act or omission based on the content of the information provided. For investment advice or asset management that is tailored to your individual situation and the assessment of suitability and appropriateness of your investments, you should contact your own investment adviser and/or asset manager.

The value of investments may fluctuate. Past performances are no guarantees for the future. You have to take into account the risks associated with trading financial instruments. You should collect all useful information yourself in order to make an informed decision.

This disclaimer also applies to all web pages, social media, blogs, electronic communications, videos or audio, past, present, and future, related to all True Insights topics.

Cookie statement

True Insights uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent along when you visit a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. True Insights may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. True Insights recommends that you accept the cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that True Insights uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that no permission has to be requested and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission, True Insights places ”tracking cookies” on your computer. True Insights uses these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies from Google are also placed on the True Insights website for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that True Insights cannot link information to a natural person. True Insights does not keep track of what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data.

Use of social media

True Insights uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, True Insights refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

E-mail newsletter and other marketing mails

You can register via the website for a newsletter and/or for other commercial offers. When you register, True Insights asks you for permission to process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing emails containing the latest information about services, special offers and marketing campaigns. You will only receive marketing emails if you have given your consent.

Your consent also includes your consent that True Insights may personalize the content of marketing emails in accordance with your needs and interests based on any user profile created for you.

Your consent to the sending of marketing emails can be withdrawn by you at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the end of the marketing email. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Browser Settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may, for example, result in the website not working properly. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. For this you have to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.
This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. True Insights cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. True Insights recommends that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:
● Right of access;
As a data subject, you have the right to obtain a definitive answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to inspect the processing thereof.
● Right to rectification;
You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.
● Right to erasure;
A data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him/her without undue delay.
● Right to restriction of processing;
As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact True Insights for this.
● Right to data portability;
A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to True Insights in a structured, common and machine-readable form in order to possibly transfer this personal data to a third party. A data subject may also instruct True Insights to transfer this data directly to a third party.
● Right to object;
The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. True Insights will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, institution or defense of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which True Insights handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail via info@true-insights.net. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, True Insights asks you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. True Insights will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

True Insights can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which True Insights processes already collected data relating to you, True Insights will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on September 3rd 2021.